CBSE corner

“Work is our mission - Join Us”

1 Name of the school with its complete address/ Location with pincode ( Strictly as per Affiliation Latter) SIR MARSHAL CONVENT SCHOOL Vill-Bhaliala, PO- Bassi Wazid, Janauri Raod,Tehsil & District- Hoshiarpur, PIN- 144208
(i) Email sirmarshalschool@gmail.com
(ii) Phone. No. 01886-292137,
(iii) Mobile No.  9876164695, 9876929795
(iv) Fax No.  N/A
(v) Location in Longitudes and latitudes as per GIS  Latitude- 31;40;8.6199    Longitudes- 75;51;7033000
(vi) Distance from nearest Nationalized bank  3km
(vii) Distance from Railway station  21km
(viii) Distance from Police station  3km
(ix) Distance from Hospital  3km
 2. Whether NOC from the state / UT or Recommendation of the Embassy of India Obtained 2008
(i) NOC No. & Date-  3/58/2011-3c3/1960,  year 2011
(ii) Issuing Authority-   Punjab Govt.
(iii) Whether the school is recognized , if yes , mention the issuing Authority –  Yes , CBSE New Delhi, ID No. 1630754
3. Year of Establishment - 2008
4. Year of First Affiliation with CBSE- 2011
(i) Affiliation No. 1630754
(ii) Year till which the affiliation has been granted / extended- 2011
5. Status of Affiliation.- Provisional
Management Details
1. Name of the Society registered under Sec. 25 of Company Act, 1956. Sir Marshal Educational Society Reg.
2. Society Registration No., Date and Period of validity. No.- Reg. No.- HOSH /209/04-05, Date – 23rd March , 2005, Validity – Lifetime
3. Name of members of school Managing Committee with their address / tenure and post held.
Name Designation Address Tenure  Occupation  Qualification  Phone Number
Mr. Rajinder Singh Marshal Chairman V.P.O- Bains Awan  –  –  9876046095
Mrs. Balwinder Kaur Secratory (Principal) V.P.O- Bains Awan  –  8283840095
Mr. Kulwant Singh Finance Secratory V.P.O- Bains Awan  –  –  9779446095
Mr. Raj Bhadur Singh Joint  Secratory Vill.-Mundi Road  P.O- Nangal Labana  –  –  9876749038
Mr. Paramjit Singh Principal V.P.O- Tanda  –  9876612237
Mr. Rajesh Kumar Govt.Teacher Vill. – Chak Bhambu , P.O-Ghore Chakk  –  –  9876712237
Mr. Parminder Singh Principal V.P.O- Khadiala Sainiya  –   –  9814175143
Mrs. Shikha Teacher Vill. – Chak Bhambu , P.O-Ghore Chakk  –  –  8283812237
Mr. Davinder Pal Parent Vill. – Khepran, P.O- Bassi Wazid  –  –  9876636156
Ms. Raina Dadwal Teacher V.P.O- Hariana  –  –  9876929795
Mr. Varinder Singh Nimana Govt.Teacher Vill.- Bariana , P.O- Hariana  –  –  9855441787
Mrs. Usha Rani Parent Vill.- Hazipur , P.O- Hariana  –  –  9878229182
Mrs. Meenu Parent V.P.O- Hariana  –  –  9878732444
Mr. Nitish Dadwal Teacher VPO- Hariana,Distt. – Hoshiasrpur,Punjab  –  9872129990
Mr. Gaurav Sharma Business ( Teacher) V.P.O- Chandigarh  –  –  9915483900
4. Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent
(i) Name Mr. Rajinder Singh Marshal
(ii) Address V.P.O- Bains Awan
(iii) Email  sirmarshal@ymail.com
(iv) Phone No. 9876046095
(v) Mobile No. 9876046095
(vi) Fax. No. N/A
5. Uploaded copy of the Non propriety Charater Affidavit  -  Attachednon-pro
Infrastructure Details
1. Area of the school Campus
(i) In Acres 2.31Acres
(ii) In sq. mtrs. 9361sq.mtrs.
(iii) Area of playground 6000sq.mtrs.
(iv) Built up Area 3300sq.mtrs.
(v) No. of Building Blocks in the school campus including hostel Block if applicable 1 Block
(vi) Details about any other branch of the same school near by to the school. Sir Marshal Convent School, Nainowal Vaid
(vii) Whether the School campus area is on a single plot of land or is running at 02 or multiple sites 1 site/ single Plot
(viii) Disclaimer: whether the school is running any other State Board school/ Coaching classes in the same campus , if yes give details No.
(ix) Whether the school is an Examination Centre/ City Coordinator for the CBSE examinations. No.
2. Facilities available in the school
(i) Sports Facilities Yes
(ii) Swimming Pool Yes
(iii) Indoor Games Yes
(iv) Dance and Music Facilities Yes
(v) Auditorium No
(vi) Gymnasium Yes
(vii) Canteen Facility Yes
(viii) Hostels Mess Facilities No
(ix) Medical and Health dispensary No
(x) Teaching Methodology Yes
3. Facilities available in the school
(i) No. of Classrooms and size Small – 10, Medium- 19, Large-6
(ii) No. of Smart classes All Classes
(iii) No. Of library & No. Books – No. of Library -1 , No. Of books- a) For Students – 3242 Books b) For Teachers – 200 Books Yes
(iv) Details of the Science Laboratories in the school a) Physics Lab -Yes b) Chemistry Lab – Yes c) Biology Lab – Yes Yes
(v) Details of Computer Labs with no. Computers in the lab. Yes   – 20 Computers
(vi) Mathematics Lab Yes
(vii) Geography Lab Yes
(viii) Home Science Yes
(ix) Biotechnology Lab Yes
(x) Labs related vocational Subjects No
(xi) Information regarding internet facilities a.) Wifi details with speed details in MBPS – Connect Lease line wifi – 1 MBPS Per Second speed b.) Broadband Connection details with speed details in MBPS – No
(xii) Toilet facilities a) Boys-12 b) Girls-10 c) Staff-2
(xiii) Drinking water Facilities a) RO  -  Yes b) Water Taps   –  Yes
(xiv) Barrier free access for the physically challenged students Yes
(xv) Provision of lifts in the school in case of multi storeyed Building Yes
(xvi) Play & Sports Facilities Yes
(xvii) Staff room details for Senior Teachers and Junior Teachers Senior Teacher-1 , Junior Teacher-1
(xviii) Web based learning programmers / Facilities for MOOCs ( Details) No
6. Details of the fee structure with complete bifurcation of monthly Fee, admission fee, Development Charges and building fund etc.
Sr.No Grade Admission Fee Annual Charge Tuition Fee
1. Play Group 10,000 0000 1000
2. Nursery 10,000 3500 1000
3. KG-I 10,000 3500 1000
4. KG-II 10,000 3500 1000
5. Grade First 10,000 4000 1200
6. Grade Second 10,000 4000 1200
7. Grade Third 10,000 4000 1200
8. Grade Fourth 10,000 4000 1200
9. Grade Fifth 10,000 4000 1200
10. Grade Sixth 10,000 5000 1500
11. Grade Seventh 10,000 5000 1500
12. Grade Eighth 10,000 5000 1500
13. Grade Ninth 10,000 5000 1500
14. Grade Tenth 10,000 5000 1500
15. Grade +1(Arts & Commerce) 10,000 5000 1500
16. Grade +1(Medical & Non-Medical) 10,000 5000 1700
17.. Grade +2(Arts & Commerce) 10,000 5000 1500
18. Grade +2(Medical & Non-Medical) 10,000 5000 1700
Vocational  Subjects NO
7. Safety Measures available in the School ( Facilities)
(i)  Facilities a.) Fire Extinguisher b.) Sprinkles c.) Fire Alarms Yes Yes No
(ii) Issuing date , Validity & Authority of Fire Safety certificate Issuing Date Authority- Punjab Government Validity-10-11-2017 16-11-2016 Punjab Government 10-11-2017
(iii) Issuing date , Validity & Authority of Building Safety certificate 28-11-16Punjab Government27-11-2017buldingsafe-16-17
(iv) Issuing date , Validity & Authority of Health & Sanitation certificate Issuing Date Authority Validity 11-05-2016 Punjab Government 10-05-2017
(iv) Transport Facilities Transport Safety Certificate – No. of Owned School Buses ( Big & Small) – No. Hired Buses- No. Vans/ Mini Buses / Matadors – No. of Vehicles available for staff( if any)- Private Cars for Principal / Vice Principal/ Chairman & Staff – Staff/ Transport Coordinator Details for Boarding and De-Boarding of the school children – Number of Drivers-  YES 4 Big ( 6 Wheels) 6 Big ( 6 Wheels) No No No Mr. Nitish Dadwal10
8. Number of Teaching Staff and Non- Teaching Staff( to be updated every Session) a) PGT – 8 b) TGT- 6 c) PRT- 7 d) NTT- 7
Name Designation Date of Birth Date of appointment Trained/ Untrained Probation/ Confirmed Permanent/Adhoc/ Part time/Contract
wakent Principal
Ms. Anjandeep kaur PGT
Mr. Surinder Singh PGT
Ms. Rajwinder Kaur PGT
Ms. Richa Manhas PGT
Ms. Bharti Dadwal PGT
Ms. Navneet Kaur PGT
Mr. Jasmeet Singh PGT
Ms. Rajesh Kumari PGT
Ms. Shikha Sharma TGT
Mrs. Kulwinder Kaur TGT
Ms. Shilakha Rani TGT
Ms. Parveen Kumari TGT
Mrs. Kamaldeep Kaur TGT
Ms. Gagandeep Kaur TGT
Ms. Raina Dadwal PRT
Mr. Nitish Dadwal PRT
Mrs. Rekha Rani PRT
Mrs. Nirmal Saini PRT
Ms. Ruby Bala PRT
Ms. Kanchan Rani PRT
Ms. Chandani PRT
Mrs. Usha Rani NTT
Mrs. Anjana Sharma NTT
Mrs. Shelza Mankotia NTT
Mrs. Manpreet Kaur NTT
Mrs. Amandeep Kaur NTT
Ms. Seema NTT
Mrs. Shikha LIBRARIAN
Mr. Gaurav Sharma ACTIVITY TEACHER
Mr. Deepak DPE
9. Details of Non Teaching Staff ( To Be updated every session)
a) Administrative Staff No. – 2 b) Accounting Staff No. – 1 c) House Keeping No. – No d) Canteen Staff / Cook No. 0 e) Drivers No. 10 , Conductor No. 10 f) Aaya / Day Boarding Care takers No. 2 Details of the salary being Paid by the school to its teaching and non teaching staff ( to be updated each session)
10. Mode of payment of salary :
(i) Name of the bank Allahabad Bank, Hariana
(ii) Mode of transfer of Pay ( to be seeded with Aadhar Card) Single Cheque by bank
(iii) Individual cheque No
(iv) Cash No
 Financial Reports
 Balance Sheet of last three years blancesheet2014 balancesheet13 balancesheet-2015
 Audit Reports No
 Copy of Reserve Funds Attached
11. Other Vital Information Section wise Enrolment of the students in each class per session
CLASS SECTION NO. OF STUDENTS
1ST                                A JASPER

26

B

JADE

26

2ND ZIRCON

35

3RD                                                                       A CITRINE

23

B

EMERALD

23

4TH GARNET

35

5TH TOPAZ

31

6TH CORAL

31

7TH LAPIS

29

8TH VOLCANO

33

9TH                                           A SAPPHIRE                27

B

OPAL

25

10TH                                        A ACQUAMARINE

27

B

PYRITE

25

11TH NON-MEDICAL

12

MEDICAL

02

ARTS

03

COMMERCE

07

12TH NON-MEDICAL

07

MEDICAL

06

ARTS

03

COMMERCE

04

 12. Courses / Disciplines offered at Sr. Secondary level.     Medical, Non-medical, Commerce, Arts
 13. Vocational Courses available in the school  No
 14. Industries attached to vocational Courses , If any.  No
 15. Board Examination Results for 10th and 12th std. for last three years
PASS PERCENTAGE OF LAST THREE YEARS FOR CLASS 10(FOR SCHOOL AFFILIATED UP TO SECONDARY LEVEL) SESSION:-2013-14 – NA SESSION:-2014-15- 67% SESSION:-2015-16- 100%
PASS PERCENTAGE OF LAST THREE YEARS FOR CLASS 12(FOR SCHOOL AFFILIATED UP TO SECONDARY LEVEL) N/A
 16. Franchisee or Non-Franchise Status N/A
 17. Name of the wellness teacher & CCE Coordinator Wellness teacher- Mrs. Shelza Mankotia CCE Coordinator- Ms. Shikha Sharma
 18. Name of the Grievance / Complaint Redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph.No. and Fax No.
Name of the Grievance Officer- Mr. Rajinder Singh Marshal ADDRESS – V.P.O- BAINS AWAN , TEHSILE- DASUYA , DISSTT.- HOSHIARPUR CONTACT NO.- 98760-46095 E-Mail:- sirmarshal@ymail.com
 19. Details of Members of Sexual Harassment Committee-
SR. NO. NAME OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS DESIGNATION
1. MS.RAINA DADWAL VICE PRINCIPAL
2. MS.SHIKHA SHARMA VICE PRINCIPAL
3. MRS.KULWINDER KAUR TEACHER
4. MRS.USHA RANI PARENT
5. MR.DEEPAK SCHOOL DPE
6. SUNAINA STUDENT
7. ABHISHEK THAKUR STUDENT
20. Details of the Contact person in case of Emergency is Mobile No., Phone No. and Fax no.
Name – Mr. Rajinder Singh Marshal ADDRESS- V.P.O- BAINS AWAN , TEHSILE- DASUYA , DISSTT.- HOSHIARPUR CONTACT NO.- 98760-46095
21. Details/ Calendar of the Sports Activities , Co-Curricular Activities / Cultural Events /Workshops/ orientation programmers to be organized for Students throughout the Academic session. Display of the results of these activities
S. No. Date Celebration    of Holiday
1. 01 April 2016 Welcome Party
05April 2016 Head Boy and Head Girl Ceremony
2. 07April 2016 World Health DayGeneral & Dental Checkup by Govt. Hospital DoctorsSeminar on Health and Diseases – SMO Dr. Sandeep KharbandaPlanting trees- kindergarten
3. 12April 2016 Baisakhi CelebrationKindergarten & 1st to 5th Class- Fancy DressTeacher speech on Baisakhi
23April 2016 Kho-kho inter house competition (Senior Classes)50m Race (Junior Classes)
4. 06May 2016 Mothers day celebrationTea party and cake cutting ceremony for mothers
5. 14May 2016 Trip to wonderland (1st to 12th Class)
6. 20May 2016 200m Race (Senior Classes)Rope Pulling (Junior classes)
7. 28May 2016 Interschool Annual Science Fair
8. 07June 2016 Really against Drug Addiction
9. 10 June 2016 Seminar On Adultation
10. 12th June to 17th July 2016 Summer Break
11. 18TH  July 2016 Reopen of School
12. 30th July 2016 Badminton Inter House Competition
12. 7th August 2016 Teez Festival
13. 15th August 2016 Independence Day Celebration
14. 20 August 2016 Bag arrangement Activity ( Junior Classes)Rangoli Making Competition ( Senior Classes)
15. 05 September 2016 Teachers Day Celebration
16. 06 September 2016 Diya And Candle Decoration ( Senior Classes)Lemon in spoon Race ( junior classes)
17. 14 September 2016 Hindi Diwas Celebration
18. 17 October 2016 Seminar On The Value Of Vote
19. 22 October 2016 Debate Competition on Corruption ( Senior Classes)Flag Race ( Junior Classes)
20. 05 November 2016 Annual Function 2016-17Theme World of Dances
21. 19 November 2016 Quiz and Debate Competition ( On the Burning Topic)Rope Pulling ( Junior Classes)
22. 25 November 2016 Thanks giving Day
23. 17 December 2016 Christmas Tree Decoration Activity( Senior Classes)Balloon Blast ( Junior Classes)
24. 23 December 2016 Inter School Annual Kindergarten Sports Meet 2016-17
25. 29 to 31st Dec 2016 Inter School annual Sports Meet  2016-17 ( 1st to 12th)
26. 1st to 16th January 2017 Winter Holidays
27. 21 January 2017 Counts the Beeds  ( Junior Classes)Volleyball Match ( Senior Classes)
28. 24 January 2017 International Hand Writing Day Celebration
29. 26 January 2017 Republic Day Celebration
30. 13 February 2017 Farewell Party
31. 18 February 2017 3D Poster Making Competition ( Senior Classes)Hand Painting Competition( Junior Classes)
22. Academic Calendar for the students ( To be updated as per the date sheet of the Board) showing details of Unit tests , FA/SA-1/2 , Semester Examination , Pre board and Board Examinations. 
Sr. No.

Date

Exam

1. 02 June to 10 June, 2016  F.A-I ( 1ST TO 8TH Class) , Kindergarten Recap Test
2. 03 June to 10 June,2016 F.A-I ( 9th to 10th Class)
3. 22 Aug to 31 Aug ,2016 F.A-II ( 1ST TO 8TH Class) , Kindergarten Recap Test
4. 26 Aug to 02 Sep , 2016 F.A-II ( 9th to 10th Class)
5. 12 Sep to 29 Sep , 2016 S.A-I ( Kindergarten TO 8TH Class)
6. 03 Oct to 08 Oct,2016 S.A-I  ( 9th to 10th Class) , Unit Test 11th & 12th class
7. 21 Nov to 30 Nov ,2016 F.A-III ( 1ST TO 8TH Class) , Kindergarten Recap Test
8. 07 Dec to 14 Dec,2016 F.A-III ( 9th to 10th Class)
9. 9 Jan to 17 Jan,2017 Unit Test 11th & 12th class
10. 20 JAN TO 30 JAN ,2017 F.A-IV ( 1ST TO 10TH Class) , Kindergarten Recap Test
11. 20 Feb to 20 March,2017 S.A-II ( Kindergarten TO 8TH Class)
12. As per CBSE Date Sheet S.A-II  ( 9th to 10th Class)
23. Period Of Academic Session 1st April to 31st March
24. Vacation Period (Summer) 10th JUNE to 10th JULY
25. Vacation Period (Winter) 1st Jan to 15th Jan
26. Admission Details
Admission period. 20th March to 31st March
Admission requirements Transfer Certificate, Photocopy DOB and UID, Passport Size 2 Photos
Display of Admission Result 17th March
27. 05 minutes virtual videography showing complete panaromic view of the campus, showing details of
Classrooms, Labs, Library, Playground and other facilities attached
28. Photography for Sports, Co-curricular activities, Events and workshops etc.- Attached
29. Details of Workshops and Training programmers for teachers
Workshops For Teachers:- CCE, Classroom Management Training Programmers for Teachers:-
1. How to teach Kindergarten students by Mrs. Balwinder Kaur 2. How to teach Punjabi Language by Mr. Paramjit Singh 3. English Speaking and Personality development by Mr. Gaurav Sharma
  • View Photo Gallery

    For moreView

    View Photo Gallery
  • Our Facility

    For more View

    Our Facility
  • Admission Process

    For more View

    Admission Process